Rewarding Visits

Privacy Policy

Rewarding Visits Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and, if you have downloaded our Rewarding Visits mobile application ("App"), our End User Licence Agreement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

By visiting rewardingvisits.com and/or by downloading our App you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rewarding Visits Ltd of 10 Wrens Court, 48 Victoria Road, Sutton Coldfield, West Midlands, B72 1SY.

Our nominated representative for the purpose of the Act is Martin Watson.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site rewardingvisits.com (our site) or our App, including when you set up an account with us, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Rewarding Visits scheme on our App or on our site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our services, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, search for an offer, request an offer, request further information about Rewarding Visits and when you report a problem with our site or our App. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph and date of birth.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site or our App we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet or the type of mobile telephone or handheld device ("Device") you use and information about the operating system you use, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We use this information to improve the service to our wide range of users. By using the App you agree to us collecting this information, and that we may place cookies on your device. For more information please see below;

    • information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, social media login information, photos, videos, other digital content or check-ins via social media;

    • information about your visit to our site or use of our Apps, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

    • where you enable location sharing, we may also use the location finding technology of your mobile device (GPS and nearby WIFI networks) to display your current location on a map provided by either Google Maps or another third party provider. Some of the location-enabled services available on our App require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off your location services in the settings on your mobile device.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them including for example if you visit a retailer in store and scan your Rewarding Visits card, we may receive information about your visit including location and items purchased.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We may use ‘cookies’ to store and collect information regarding your use of our site any of our site and to distinguish you from other users of our site. Cookies are small pieces of information stored by the browser on your computer’s hard drive. They send information stored on them back to our web server when you access our site. These cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to put in place personal settings and load your personal preferences. This makes it a better experience for you and helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use our site and also allows us to improve our site. You can find out more about cookies here.

By continuing to use any of our sites, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

We use the following cookies:

The following cookies are in use on the website (rewardingvisits.com):

  • rv_session (Rewarding Visits, Authentication/Security): Tells our website the state of the active session. References session data which may include a token to access the core system, whether the user is logged in, a cache of their information, etc.

  • _ga (Google Analytics, Analytics): Used by Google Analytics to distinguish between users. See here.

  • _gat (Google Analytics, Analytics): Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rates. See here.

  • __cfduid (Cloudflare, Security): Used by Cloudflare to "override any security restrictions based on the IP address the visitor is coming from." See here.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways: - to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between

  • to provide you with offers, promotion and information about goods and you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us; services we feel may interest you relating to retailers who take part in the scheme. If you do not want to receive electronic marketing communications from us, please change your preferences under the “Contact Preferences” tab on your account or please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of those communications;

  • to notify you about changes to our service, our App or our website;

  • to ensure that content from our App and our site is presented in the most

  • to administer our site and our App and for internal operations, including effective manner for you and for your computer. troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site and our App safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site or our App about goods or services, offers or promotions that may interest you or them.

  • Our call centre provider, MPL Contact Limited, may also record calls for quality and training purposes.

We may combine information we receive about you from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Retailers who take part in the Rewarding Visits scheme. Those retailers will receive aggregated and anonymised statistical data (which does not contain any identifiable data about you) and, when you scan your Rewarding Visits card in store those retailers will have the ability to view limited personal data about you, including your first name and age range.

  • Mailing Houses, including Mandrill (a subsidiary of MailChimp) for the purposes of providing administrative, servicing and marketing communications to you.

  • Service providers for the purposes of hosting our site and our App, including Amazon Web Services, Inc.

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • Our call centre provider, MPL Contact Limited.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Rewarding Visits Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our App End User Licence Agreement, or consumer terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rewarding Visits Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, providing you with administrative, servicing or marketing communications, the hosting of your data and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Rewarding Visits Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at [email protected]

Our site or our App may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to [email protected]