Rewarding Visits

Privacy Policy

Rewarding Visits Ltd ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use and, if you have downloaded our Rewarding Visits mobile application ("App"), our Cookie Policy and our End User Licence Agreement and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Further information is available in our Consumer Terms and Conditions.

By visiting rewardingvisits.com and/or by downloading our App you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

By accepting our Rewarding Visits Scheme Terms and Conditions a contract exists between us and we shall have a legal basis to process your personal data and contact you in relation to providing our services under the Rewarding Visits Scheme, unless and util you cancel your account.

Our Scheme, site and App is only to be used by adults over the age of 18 and over the age of 16 with the prior consent of the parent or guardian.

Controller

Rewarding Visits Ltd is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to us as "we", "us" or "our" in this Privacy Policy).

Our nominated representative who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Policy is Martin Watson. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, including any request to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

Full name of legal entity: Rewarding Visits Ltd
Name of nominated representative: Martin Watson
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: 10 Wrens Court, 48 Victoria Road, Sutton Coldfield, B72 1SY

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the Privacy Policy and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated in March 2017.

The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018.

It is important that the personal dat awe hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links

Our site or our App may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site rewardingvisits.com (our site) or our App, including when you set up an account with us, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register to use the Rewarding Visits scheme on our App or on our site, download or register an App, subscribe to any of our services, share data via an App’s social media functions, enter a competition, promotion or survey, search for an offer, request an offer, request further information about Rewarding Visits and when you report a problem with our site or our App. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, financial and credit card information, personal description, photograph and date of birth.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site or our App we may automatically collect the following information:

    • technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet or the type of mobile telephone or handheld device ("Device") you use and information about the operating system you use, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform. We use this information to improve the service to our wide range of users. By using the App you agree to us collecting this information, and that we may place cookies on your device. For more information please see below;

    • information about your visit to our site or use of our Apps, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page and any phone number used to call our customer service number;

    • where you enable location sharing, we may also use the location finding technology of your mobile device (GPS and nearby WIFI networks) to display your current location on a map provided by either Google Maps or another third party provider. Some of the location-enabled services available on our App require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time by turning off your location services in the settings on your mobile device.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways and the legal basis for processing is indicated by:

  1. performance of a contract with you
  2. necessary to comply with legal obligations
  3. necessary for our legitimate interests
  4. your consent:
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us 1;

  • to provide you with offers, promotion and information about goods and services we feel may interest you relating to retailers who take part in the scheme. If you do not want to receive electronic marketing communications from us, please change your preferences under the “Contact Preferences” tab on your account or please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of those communications 34;

  • to notify you about changes to our service, our App or our website 1;

  • to ensure that content from our App and our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; 13

  • to administer our site and our App and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; 3

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; 13

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site and our App safe and secure 13;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you 3;

  • to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site or our App about goods or services, offers or promotions that may interest you or them 3.

  • Our call centre provider, MPL Contact Limited, may also record calls for quality and training purposes 3.

We may combine information we receive about you from other sources with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may us this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Promotional offers from us

We may use your identity, contact, technical, usage and profile data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or a third party or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside of Rewarding Visits Ltd for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by changing your preferences under the “Marketing Preferences” tab on your account or please click the unsubscribe button at the bottom of any of those communications.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of us providing our services under the Scheme.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us at [email protected]

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Disclosure of your information

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • Retailers or Towns who take part in the Rewarding Visits scheme. Those Retailers or Towns will receive aggregated and anonymised statistical data (which does not contain any identifiable data about you) when you use your Rewarding Visits card at a Voucher Touchpoint. Retailers will have the ability to view limited personal data about you, including your first name, rewards and visit history, when they scan your card.

  • Mailing Houses, including Mandrill (a subsidiary of MailChimp) for the purposes of providing administrative, servicing and marketing communications to you.

  • Service providers for the purposes of hosting our site and our App, including Amazon Web Services, Inc.

  • Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with you.

  • Advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you and others.

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

  • Our call centre provider, MPL Contact Limited.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

  • If Rewarding Visits Limited or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use, our App End User Licence Agreement, or consumer terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Rewarding Visits Limited, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, providing you with administrative, servicing or marketing communications, the hosting of your data and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.

  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

Please contact us [email protected] if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

Where you have chosen a password, which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your legal rights

You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Access to information

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.